India Forums



Go Back   India Forums > Education, Jobs & Immigration > Indian Education
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2014, 10:05 AM
Sonia Sidhu's Avatar
Sonia Sidhu Sonia Sidhu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 273
Default How Much You Know About Punjab?

1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?
(A) Ludhiana (B) Amritsar
(C) Chandigarh (D) Patiala
Ans : (B)

2. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur (B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (D) Ms. Seema Roy
Ans : (C)

3. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?

(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi (B) Bansilal
(C) Gopi Chand (D) Amrinder Singh
Ans : (A)

4. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Vini Chohan (B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
(C) Ms. Kiran Bedi (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

5. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?
(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Mansa.
(C) Morinda (D) Ferozepur
Ans : (D)

6. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?
(A) Moga (B) Mansa
(C) Fatehgarh Sahib (D) Bhatinda
Ans : (C)

7. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?
(A) 1829 (B) 1839
(C) 1859 (D) 1849
Ans : (D)

8 . Which is new created city in Punjab?
(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Anandgarh
(C) Garshankar (D) Nawashahar
Ans : (B)

9. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?
(A) 1930 (B) 1940
(C) 1950 (D) 1960
Ans : (D)

10. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?
(A) 1969 (B) 1959
(C) 1949 (D) 1939
Ans : (A)

11. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?
(A) Mansa (B) Amritsar
(C) Ropar (D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans : (D)

12. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Sr. Nanak Singh (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal (D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
Ans : (B)

13. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?
(A) 1990 (B) 1991
(C) 1992 (D) 1994
Ans : (C)

14. Who is the Governor of Punjab?
(A) Mr. Shivraj V. Patil (B) Prakash Singh Badal
(C) Mr. Butta Singh (D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu
Ans : (A)

15. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?
(A) Marinda (B) Mansa
(C) Kotkpoora (D) Khanna
Ans : (D)

16. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on–
(A) 1805 (B) 1806
(C) 1807 (D) 1809
Ans : (D)

17. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
(A) 1950 (B) 1952
(C) 1953 (D) 1956
Ans : (D)

18. According to 2011 census, the total population of Punjab is–
(A) 2, 43, 89, 296 (B) 2, 77, 04, 236
(C) 2, 44, 89, 296 (D) 2, 44, 88, 296
Ans : (B)

19. Where is the Punjabi University located at–
(A) Chandigarh (B) Ludhiana
(C) Jalandhar (D) Patiala
Ans : (D)

20. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?
(A) Master Tara Singh (B) Master Kapoor
(C) Master Akesh (D) Master Mohan
Ans : (A)

21. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?
(A) Kirtpur (B) Mansa
(C) Kartarpur (D) Khanna
Ans : (C)

22. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil (B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
(C) Dilip KaurTiwana (D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
Ans : (B)

23. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?
(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh (B) Sr. Nanak Singh
(C) Sr. Nanak Dugga (D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna
Ans : (B)

24. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?
(A) Morinda (B) Chandigarh
(C) Mohali (D) Ropar
Ans : (C)

25. Forest area ....................of the total area of the state.
(A) 5.22% (B) 5.12%
(C) 6.22% (D) 6.12%
Ans : (D)

26. How many divisions of Punjab State?
(A) 5 (B) 4
(C) 6 (D) 7
Ans : (B)

27. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?
(A) Chandigarh (B) Amritsar
(C) Ludhiana (D) Ropar
Ans : (C)

28. How many Universities in Punjab?
(A) 8 (B) 10
(C) 6 (D) 9
Ans : (C)

29. What is the old name of Punjab?
(A) Sapta Sindhu (B) Sapta Rishi
(C) Sapta-Aba (D) Panj-Ab
Ans : (A)

30. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present–
(A) Prakash Verma (B) C. Amrinder Singh
(C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) M. Surjeet Singh.
Ans : (C)

31. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) M. Ajit Singh (B) Gurmel Singh
(C) Tota Singh (D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
Ans : (D)

32. How many Border State of Punjab?
(A) 3 (B) 4
(C) 5 (D) 6
Ans : (B)

33. Which is the famous and biggest Airport in Punjab?
(A) Amritsar (B) Chandigarh
(C) Bhatinda (D) Ludhiana
Ans : (A)

34. How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?
(A) 14 (B) 13
(C) 16 (D) 17
Ans : (B)

35. How many Rajya Sabha seats in Punjab?
(A) 7 (B) 6
(C) 8 (D) 9
Ans : (A)

36. Which is the centre of newspapers of Punjab?
(A) Chandigarh (B) Jalandhar
(C) Ludhiana (D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)

37. Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Surinder Kaur (B) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur (D) Ms. Kiran Bedi
Ans : (D)

38. Where is the science city of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana
(C) Moga (D) Khanna
Ans : (A)

39. Where is the Manchester of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana
(C) Chandigarh (D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)

40. How many Airport in Punjab?
(A) 5 (B) 3
(C) 2 (D) 4
Ans : (D)

41. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar (B) Bhatinda
(C) Ludhiana (D) Sirsa
Ans : (C)

42. When was the present Punjab came into Existence?

(A) 1866 (B) 1966
(C) 1766 (D) 1867
Ans : (B)

43. When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab?
(A) 1766 (B) 1867
(C) 1966 (D) 1967
Ans : (C)

44. When was SGPC established in Punjab?
(A) 1970 (B) 1925
(C) 1922 (D) 1924
Ans : (B)

45. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
(A) Guru Nanak Dev (B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
(C) Bhai Lakha Singh (D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh
Ans : (B)

46. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?
(A) Golden Temple (B) Temple of Sikh Guru
(C) Nanak Temple (D) Heritage Temple
Ans : (A)

47. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate–
(A) Patiala (B) Moga
(C) Khana (D) Mansa
Ans : (D)

48. Which is the major occupation of Punjab’s?
(A) House hold (B) Sports things
(C) Farming (D) Dairy
Ans : (C)

49. Which district of Punjab has the highest literacy rate?
(A) Ludhiana (B) Hoshiarpur
(C) Patiala (D) Faridkot
Ans : (B)

50. Which is the most popular game of Punjab?
(A) Hockey (B) Kabaddi
(C) Kho-Kho (D) Badminton
Ans : (B)

51. After two abortive Anglo-Sikh wars, Punjab was finally annexed to the British Empire in ?
(A) 1849 (B) 1850
(C) 1851 (D) 1852
Ans : (A)

52...........princely states of East Punjab were grouped together to form a single state called PEPSU.
(A) 7 (B) 8
(C) 9 (D) 10
Ans : (B)

53. PEPSU state was merged with Punjab in ?
(A) 1952 (B) 1954
(C) 1956 (D) 1958
Ans : (C)

54. In ............., Haryana was carved out of Punjab.
(A) 1960 (B) 1962
(C) 1964 (D) 1966
Ans : (D)

55. Punjab is having ......... per cent geographical area of country.
(A) 1.5 (B) 3.5
(C) 5.5 (D) 9.5
Ans : (A)

56. Punjab produces ......... per cent of Wheat and ...... per cent of Rice in the country.
(A) 40,36 (B) 36,28
(C) 32,20 (D) 22,12
Ans : (D)

57. There are ............. lakh small-scale units in Punjab.
(A) 1.57 (B) 2.04
(C) 2.52 (D) 3.96
Ans : (B)

58. Dam which has been constructed near Madhopur Head Works is ?
(A) Bhakra Dam (B) Nangal Dam
(C) Ranjit Sagar Dam (D) Sutlej Dam
Ans : (C)

59. Punjab is having geographical area of ....... lakh hectares.
(A) 50.36 (B) 55.95
(C) 61.75 (D) 68.58
Ans : (A)

60. The total Network Length in Punjab is is ...... km.
(A) 40,312 (B) 50,506
(C) 65,215 (D) 87,568
Ans : (B)

61. Punjab extends from the latitudes ?
(A) 19.30° North to 28.32° North (B) 2.30° North to 18.32° North
(C) 29.30° North to 32.32° North (D) 39.30° North to 52.32° North
Ans : (C)

62. Punjab extends from the longitudes–
(A) 73.55° East to 76.50° East (B) 69.55° East to 72.50° East
(C) 65.55° East to 68.50° East (D) 62.55° East to 65.50° East
Ans : (A)

63. Of the five Takhts of Sikkhism, ...........is/are in Punjab.
(A) One (B) Two
(C) Three (D) Four
Ans : (C)

64. Punjab is Divided into ...... districts.
(A) 19 (B) 20
(C) 21 (D) 22
Ans : (D)

65. The First Anglo-Sikh War between the British East India Company and Sikh Empire started in ?
(A) 1845 (B) 1846
(C) 1847 (D) 1848
Ans : (A)

66. Maharaja Ranjit Singh was crowned in year ?
(A) 1799 (B) 1801
(C) 1803 (D) 1805
Ans : (B)

67. Central University of Punjab (CUP) is located at–
(A) Talwandi Sabo (B) Amritsar
(C) Bathinda (D) Fatehgarh Sahib
Ans (C)

68. Guru Nanak Dev was born in ?
(A) 1466 (B) 1467
(C) 1468 (D) 1469
Ans : (D)

69. Bhakra Nangal Dam is Asia's largest Dam Having height of ?
(A) 210.55 m (B) 225.55 m
(C) 310.55 m (D) 325.55 m
Ans : (B)

70. Gurmukhi was standardized by ?

(A) Guru nanak Dev (B) Guru Angad Dev
(C) Guru Teg Bahadur (D) Guru Gobind Singh
Ans : (B)


71.Under whom did the Sikhs rebel after Guru Govind Singh’s death?

Ans- Banda Bahadur

72.Who was the Bundela chief who allied with allied with Bahadur Shah
against Banda Bahadur?

Ans- Chattarsal

73.Which Guru Began the transformation of Sikhs into a military community?

Ans- Hargobind

74. Under whose Gurudom did the Sikhs become a political and military force?

Ans- Hargobind


Last edited by Sonia Sidhu : 09-09-2014 at 10:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2014, 10:18 AM
Sonia Sidhu's Avatar
Sonia Sidhu Sonia Sidhu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 273
Default

75.In how many misls (confederacies) were the Sikhs organized?

Ans- 12

76.To which ’misl’ did Ranjit Singh belong?

Ans-Sukerchakia

77.Where did Ranjit Singh Modern factories to manufacture canon?

Ans- lahore

78.Who served as Ranjit Singh’s Finance minister?

Ans- Dinanath

79.Who composed the famous romatic epic Heer Ranjha?

Ans-Warris Shah

80.Who was the Guru when the Sikh Khalsa was formed?


Ans- Guru Gobind Singh

81.In 1805, Ranjit singh won Amritsar form the ………misl?

Ans-Bhangi

82.When was the treaty of Amritsar signed?

Ans- 1808

83.The treaty of Amritsar gave the British control over………………territories?

Ans- Cis Sutlej

84.Who were the French officers associated with the training of Ranjit Singhs Army?

Ans-Venurre and Allard

85. Who set up an artillery unit for Ranjit Singh?

Ans-Court and Gardner

86.When did the British sign a treaty of perpetual Friendship with Ranjit Singh?

Ans- 1809

87.When did Ranjit Singh die?

Ans-1839

88.Who was the British Governor General when the First Anglo Sikh War took Place?

Ans- Lord Hardinge

89. When the first Anglo Sikh war did took place?

Ans- 1846

90.Who was the prime minister of Punjab when the 1st Anglo war took place?

Ans- Lal Singh

91.Who was the commander in chief of Punjab during the first Anglo Sikh war?

Ans- Misar Tej Singh

92. The Treaty of …. Was signed on 8 March, 1846 marking the end of 1st Anglo- Sikh war.

Ans- Lahore

93.Who was the leader of sikh revolt of 1848 at Multan

Ans- Mulraj

94.Who led the sikh revolt of 1848 at Lahore

Ans- Chattar Singh Attriwasl

95. Which governer general annexed Punjab?

Ans-Dalhousie
96. Which governer general is associated with doctrine of lapse

Ans-Dalhousie

97. The Battle of …….was the most decisive battle in the first Anglo sikh war

Ans-Sobraon

98.Who was made the regent of Punjab state by the treaty of Lahore.

Ans- Rani Jindan

99.Who was appointed as the British resident of Lahore in 1846

Ans- Henry Lawernce

100.Who was the new British Resident of Punjab in 1848

Ans- Fedricj Mann

101.Who was the sikh governor of Hazarah who sided with the rebels of Multan in 1848

Ans- Chattar Singh

102.The Battle of ….. ….was the most decisive battle in the second Anglo Sikh war

Ans- Gujrat

103.Who commented ‘Annexation of Punjab was not an annexation but a treachery”.

Ans-Napier

104.When was Bhagat of Punjab and Udaipur annexed under doctrine of Lapse

Ans-1852

105.Where was the main centre of Wahabi movement in India

Ans- Patna

106.Which movement was known as Namdhari mission

Ans- Kuka

107.The kuka movement played a prominent role in arousing the feeling of Patriotism in

Ans- Punjab

108.Who was the chief aspirator of Kuka Movement

Ans- Ram singh

109.Who was the Guru of Bhai singh

Ans- Balak Singh

110.Who stressed on the need for the recitation of chandi Path, Gurwani, Naam Jap and Asa di var

Ans- Ram singh

111.Which animal was worshipped in the Kuka Movement

Ans- Cow


112.The leader of the Kuka Movement who was perhaps the first person to adopt the policy of non co-operation against the British was

Ans- Ram singh

113.Which kuka Leader appointed subadars and naib subaidars

Ans- Ram singh

114.Who was the lieutenant governor of Punjabi in1863

Ans- Outram

115.The Native village of Ram Singh was

Ans- Bhaini

116.Bhai Ram singh was put under house arrest at 1863

Ans-Bhaini

117.Who was the commissioner of Ambala when Ram Singh was put under House arrest

Ans- R J Taylor

118.The ….. Sikh were bitter opponents of cow slaughter

Ans- Namdhari

119.Where did the Namdhari confront the british on the issue on cowslaughter

Ans- Raipur

120.The Namdhari Attacked the slaughter house at………on 15 Jan 1872

Ans- Malerkotla
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2014, 06:04 PM
neharani's Avatar
neharani neharani is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 696
Default

Wow very informative post to enhance our G.K.
__________________
Neha Rani
Success doesn't come to u , U Go To It....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:19 PM
Mandeep Kaur Mandeep Kaur is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 111
Default

This is really a informative and useful for all exams.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2015, 12:15 PM
moneymorkel moneymorkel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 57
Default

Thank you for posting useful information.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2015, 03:22 PM
Shilparana's Avatar
Shilparana Shilparana is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 964
Default

Really enlightening post for all and increased our GK also Keep this type of posting.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2015, 04:33 PM
twinklesharma twinklesharma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 10
Default

I am a Punjabi girl so this all information is too useful for me and thanks for sharing it with us because many of the things among you described I didn't know before but Now I got a little bit political and geographical knowledge of our state.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2015, 12:14 PM
JasleenKaur JasleenKaur is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonia Sidhu
75.In how many misls (confederacies) were the Sikhs organized?

Ans- 12

76.To which ’misl’ did Ranjit Singh belong?

Ans-Sukerchakia

77.Where did Ranjit Singh Modern factories to manufacture canon?

Ans- lahore

78.Who served as Ranjit Singh’s Finance minister?

Ans- Dinanath

79.Who composed the famous romatic epic Heer Ranjha?

Ans-Warris Shah

80.Who was the Guru when the Sikh Khalsa was formed?


Ans- Guru Gobind Singh

81.In 1805, Ranjit singh won Amritsar form the ………misl?

Ans-Bhangi

82.When was the treaty of Amritsar signed?

Ans- 1808

83.The treaty of Amritsar gave the British control over………………territories?

Ans- Cis Sutlej

84.Who were the French officers associated with the training of Ranjit Singhs Army?

Ans-Venurre and Allard

85. Who set up an artillery unit for Ranjit Singh?

Ans-Court and Gardner

86.When did the British sign a treaty of perpetual Friendship with Ranjit Singh?

Ans- 1809

87.When did Ranjit Singh die?

Ans-1839

88.Who was the British Governor General when the First Anglo Sikh War took Place?

Ans- Lord Hardinge

89. When the first Anglo Sikh war did took place?

Ans- 1846

90.Who was the prime minister of Punjab when the 1st Anglo war took place?

Ans- Lal Singh

91.Who was the commander in chief of Punjab during the first Anglo Sikh war?

Ans- Misar Tej Singh

92. The Treaty of …. Was signed on 8 March, 1846 marking the end of 1st Anglo- Sikh war.

Ans- Lahore

93.Who was the leader of sikh revolt of 1848 at Multan

Ans- Mulraj

94.Who led the sikh revolt of 1848 at Lahore

Ans- Chattar Singh Attriwasl

95. Which governer general annexed Punjab?

Ans-Dalhousie
96. Which governer general is associated with doctrine of lapse

Ans-Dalhousie

97. The Battle of …….was the most decisive battle in the first Anglo sikh war

Ans-Sobraon

98.Who was made the regent of Punjab state by the treaty of Lahore.

Ans- Rani Jindan

99.Who was appointed as the British resident of Lahore in 1846

Ans- Henry Lawernce

100.Who was the new British Resident of Punjab in 1848

Ans- Fedricj Mann

101.Who was the sikh governor of Hazarah who sided with the rebels of Multan in 1848

Ans- Chattar Singh

102.The Battle of ….. ….was the most decisive battle in the second Anglo Sikh war

Ans- Gujrat

103.Who commented ‘Annexation of Punjab was not an annexation but a treachery”.

Ans-Napier

104.When was Bhagat of Punjab and Udaipur annexed under doctrine of Lapse

Ans-1852

105.Where was the main centre of Wahabi movement in India

Ans- Patna

106.Which movement was known as Namdhari mission

Ans- Kuka

107.The kuka movement played a prominent role in arousing the feeling of Patriotism in

Ans- Punjab

108.Who was the chief aspirator of Kuka Movement

Ans- Ram singh

109.Who was the Guru of Bhai singh

Ans- Balak Singh

110.Who stressed on the need for the recitation of chandi Path, Gurwani, Naam Jap and Asa di var

Ans- Ram singh

111.Which animal was worshipped in the Kuka Movement

Ans- Cow


112.The leader of the Kuka Movement who was perhaps the first person to adopt the policy of non co-operation against the British was

Ans- Ram singh

113.Which kuka Leader appointed subadars and naib subaidars

Ans- Ram singh

114.Who was the lieutenant governor of Punjabi in1863

Ans- Outram

115.The Native village of Ram Singh was

Ans- Bhaini

116.Bhai Ram singh was put under house arrest at 1863

Ans-Bhaini

117.Who was the commissioner of Ambala when Ram Singh was put under House arrest

Ans- R J Taylor

118.The ….. Sikh were bitter opponents of cow slaughter

Ans- Namdhari

119.Where did the Namdhari confront the british on the issue on cowslaughter

Ans- Raipur

120.The Namdhari Attacked the slaughter house at………on 15 Jan 1872

Ans- Malerkotla


Thank you for sharing information.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2015, 03:26 PM
MiniGupta's Avatar
MiniGupta MiniGupta is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 574
Default

Thanks for sharing this informative questioner...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2015, 04:58 PM
Sapnathakur's Avatar
Sapnathakur Sapnathakur is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 223
Default

Really informative post. Thanks for sharing
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.