Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How Much You Know About Punjab?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How Much You Know About Punjab?

    1. Which is the most famous city in Punjab?
    (A) Ludhiana (B) Amritsar
    (C) Chandigarh (D) Patiala
    Ans : (B)

    2. Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?
    (A) Bibi Jagir Kaur (B) Kiran Bedi
    (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (D) Ms. Seema Roy
    Ans : (C)

    3. Who was the first Governor of Punjab?

    (A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi (B) Bansilal
    (C) Gopi Chand (D) Amrinder Singh
    Ans : (A)

    4. Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?
    (A) Ms. Vini Chohan (B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
    (C) Ms. Kiran Bedi (D) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    5. Which is the biggest District of Punjab?
    (A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Mansa.
    (C) Morinda (D) Ferozepur
    Ans : (D)

    6. Which is the smallest District in Punjab?
    (A) Moga (B) Mansa
    (C) Fatehgarh Sahib (D) Bhatinda
    Ans : (C)

    7. When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?
    (A) 1829 (B) 1839
    (C) 1859 (D) 1849
    Ans : (D)

    8 . Which is new created city in Punjab?
    (A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Anandgarh
    (C) Garshankar (D) Nawashahar
    Ans : (B)

    9. When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?
    (A) 1930 (B) 1940
    (C) 1950 (D) 1960
    Ans : (D)

    10. When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?
    (A) 1969 (B) 1959
    (C) 1949 (D) 1939
    Ans : (A)

    11. Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?
    (A) Mansa (B) Amritsar
    (C) Ropar (D) Anandpur Sahib
    Ans : (D)

    12. Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?
    (A) Sr. Nanak Singh (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
    (C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal (D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
    Ans : (B)

    13. When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?
    (A) 1990 (B) 1991
    (C) 1992 (D) 1994
    Ans : (C)

    14. Who is the Governor of Punjab?
    (A) Mr. Shivraj V. Patil (B) Prakash Singh Badal
    (C) Mr. Butta Singh (D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu
    Ans : (A)

    15. Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?
    (A) Marinda (B) Mansa
    (C) Kotkpoora (D) Khanna
    Ans : (D)

    16. When was the treaty of Amritsar held on–
    (A) 1805 (B) 1806
    (C) 1807 (D) 1809
    Ans : (D)

    17. When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
    (A) 1950 (B) 1952
    (C) 1953 (D) 1956
    Ans : (D)

    18. According to 2011 census, the total population of Punjab is–
    (A) 2, 43, 89, 296 (B) 2, 77, 04, 236
    (C) 2, 44, 89, 296 (D) 2, 44, 88, 296
    Ans : (B)

    19. Where is the Punjabi University located at–
    (A) Chandigarh (B) Ludhiana
    (C) Jalandhar (D) Patiala
    Ans : (D)

    20. Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?
    (A) Master Tara Singh (B) Master Kapoor
    (C) Master Akesh (D) Master Mohan
    Ans : (A)

    21. Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?
    (A) Kirtpur (B) Mansa
    (C) Kartarpur (D) Khanna
    Ans : (C)

    22. Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?
    (A) Ms. Amrita Shergil (B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
    (C) Dilip KaurTiwana (D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
    Ans : (B)

    23. Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?
    (A) Sr. Gurdial Singh (B) Sr. Nanak Singh
    (C) Sr. Nanak Dugga (D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna
    Ans : (B)

    24. Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?
    (A) Morinda (B) Chandigarh
    (C) Mohali (D) Ropar
    Ans : (C)

    25. Forest area ....................of the total area of the state.
    (A) 5.22% (B) 5.12%
    (C) 6.22% (D) 6.12%
    Ans : (D)

    26. How many divisions of Punjab State?
    (A) 5 (B) 4
    (C) 6 (D) 7
    Ans : (B)

    27. Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?
    (A) Chandigarh (B) Amritsar
    (C) Ludhiana (D) Ropar
    Ans : (C)

    28. How many Universities in Punjab?
    (A) 8 (B) 10
    (C) 6 (D) 9
    Ans : (C)

    29. What is the old name of Punjab?
    (A) Sapta Sindhu (B) Sapta Rishi
    (C) Sapta-Aba (D) Panj-Ab
    Ans : (A)

    30. Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present–
    (A) Prakash Verma (B) C. Amrinder Singh
    (C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) M. Surjeet Singh.
    Ans : (C)

    31. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
    (A) M. Ajit Singh (B) Gurmel Singh
    (C) Tota Singh (D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
    Ans : (D)

    32. How many Border State of Punjab?
    (A) 3 (B) 4
    (C) 5 (D) 6
    Ans : (B)

    33. Which is the famous and biggest Airport in Punjab?
    (A) Amritsar (B) Chandigarh
    (C) Bhatinda (D) Ludhiana
    Ans : (A)

    34. How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?
    (A) 14 (B) 13
    (C) 16 (D) 17
    Ans : (B)

    35. How many Rajya Sabha seats in Punjab?
    (A) 7 (B) 6
    (C) 8 (D) 9
    Ans : (A)

    36. Which is the centre of newspapers of Punjab?
    (A) Chandigarh (B) Jalandhar
    (C) Ludhiana (D) Amritsar
    Ans : (B)

    37. Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?
    (A) Ms. Surinder Kaur (B) Bibi Jagir Kaur
    (C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur (D) Ms. Kiran Bedi
    Ans : (D)

    38. Where is the science city of Punjab?
    (A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana
    (C) Moga (D) Khanna
    Ans : (A)

    39. Where is the Manchester of Punjab?
    (A) Jalandhar (B) Ludhiana
    (C) Chandigarh (D) Amritsar
    Ans : (B)

    40. How many Airport in Punjab?
    (A) 5 (B) 3
    (C) 2 (D) 4
    Ans : (D)

    41. Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
    (A) Jalandhar (B) Bhatinda
    (C) Ludhiana (D) Sirsa
    Ans : (C)

    42. When was the present Punjab came into Existence?

    (A) 1866 (B) 1966
    (C) 1766 (D) 1867
    Ans : (B)

    43. When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab?
    (A) 1766 (B) 1867
    (C) 1966 (D) 1967
    Ans : (C)

    44. When was SGPC established in Punjab?
    (A) 1970 (B) 1925
    (C) 1922 (D) 1924
    Ans : (B)

    45. Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
    (A) Guru Nanak Dev (B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
    (C) Bhai Lakha Singh (D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh
    Ans : (B)

    46. Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?
    (A) Golden Temple (B) Temple of Sikh Guru
    (C) Nanak Temple (D) Heritage Temple
    Ans : (A)

    47. Which District of Punjab has lowest literacy rate–
    (A) Patiala (B) Moga
    (C) Khana (D) Mansa
    Ans : (D)

    48. Which is the major occupation of Punjab’s?
    (A) House hold (B) Sports things
    (C) Farming (D) Dairy
    Ans : (C)

    49. Which district of Punjab has the highest literacy rate?
    (A) Ludhiana (B) Hoshiarpur
    (C) Patiala (D) Faridkot
    Ans : (B)

    50. Which is the most popular game of Punjab?
    (A) Hockey (B) Kabaddi
    (C) Kho-Kho (D) Badminton
    Ans : (B)

    51. After two abortive Anglo-Sikh wars, Punjab was finally annexed to the British Empire in ?
    (A) 1849 (B) 1850
    (C) 1851 (D) 1852
    Ans : (A)

    52...........princely states of East Punjab were grouped together to form a single state called PEPSU.
    (A) 7 (B) 8
    (C) 9 (D) 10
    Ans : (B)

    53. PEPSU state was merged with Punjab in ?
    (A) 1952 (B) 1954
    (C) 1956 (D) 1958
    Ans : (C)

    54. In ............., Haryana was carved out of Punjab.
    (A) 1960 (B) 1962
    (C) 1964 (D) 1966
    Ans : (D)

    55. Punjab is having ......... per cent geographical area of country.
    (A) 1.5 (B) 3.5
    (C) 5.5 (D) 9.5
    Ans : (A)

    56. Punjab produces ......... per cent of Wheat and ...... per cent of Rice in the country.
    (A) 40,36 (B) 36,28
    (C) 32,20 (D) 22,12
    Ans : (D)

    57. There are ............. lakh small-scale units in Punjab.
    (A) 1.57 (B) 2.04
    (C) 2.52 (D) 3.96
    Ans : (B)

    58. Dam which has been constructed near Madhopur Head Works is ?
    (A) Bhakra Dam (B) Nangal Dam
    (C) Ranjit Sagar Dam (D) Sutlej Dam
    Ans : (C)

    59. Punjab is having geographical area of ....... lakh hectares.
    (A) 50.36 (B) 55.95
    (C) 61.75 (D) 68.58
    Ans : (A)

    60. The total Network Length in Punjab is is ...... km.
    (A) 40,312 (B) 50,506
    (C) 65,215 (D) 87,568
    Ans : (B)

    61. Punjab extends from the latitudes ?
    (A) 19.30° North to 28.32° North (B) 2.30° North to 18.32° North
    (C) 29.30° North to 32.32° North (D) 39.30° North to 52.32° North
    Ans : (C)

    62. Punjab extends from the longitudes–
    (A) 73.55° East to 76.50° East (B) 69.55° East to 72.50° East
    (C) 65.55° East to 68.50° East (D) 62.55° East to 65.50° East
    Ans : (A)

    63. Of the five Takhts of Sikkhism, ...........is/are in Punjab.
    (A) One (B) Two
    (C) Three (D) Four
    Ans : (C)

    64. Punjab is Divided into ...... districts.
    (A) 19 (B) 20
    (C) 21 (D) 22
    Ans : (D)

    65. The First Anglo-Sikh War between the British East India Company and Sikh Empire started in ?
    (A) 1845 (B) 1846
    (C) 1847 (D) 1848
    Ans : (A)

    66. Maharaja Ranjit Singh was crowned in year ?
    (A) 1799 (B) 1801
    (C) 1803 (D) 1805
    Ans : (B)

    67. Central University of Punjab (CUP) is located at–
    (A) Talwandi Sabo (B) Amritsar
    (C) Bathinda (D) Fatehgarh Sahib
    Ans (C)

    68. Guru Nanak Dev was born in ?
    (A) 1466 (B) 1467
    (C) 1468 (D) 1469
    Ans : (D)

    69. Bhakra Nangal Dam is Asia's largest Dam Having height of ?
    (A) 210.55 m (B) 225.55 m
    (C) 310.55 m (D) 325.55 m
    Ans : (B)

    70. Gurmukhi was standardized by ?

    (A) Guru nanak Dev (B) Guru Angad Dev
    (C) Guru Teg Bahadur (D) Guru Gobind Singh
    Ans : (B)


    71.Under whom did the Sikhs rebel after Guru Govind Singh’s death?

    Ans- Banda Bahadur

    72.Who was the Bundela chief who allied with allied with Bahadur Shah
    against Banda Bahadur?

    Ans- Chattarsal

    73.Which Guru Began the transformation of Sikhs into a military community?

    Ans- Hargobind

    74. Under whose Gurudom did the Sikhs become a political and military force?

    Ans- Hargobind
    Last edited by Sonia Sidhu; 09-09-2014, 10:17 AM.

  • #2
    75.In how many misls (confederacies) were the Sikhs organized?

    Ans- 12

    76.To which ’misl’ did Ranjit Singh belong?

    Ans-Sukerchakia

    77.Where did Ranjit Singh Modern factories to manufacture canon?

    Ans- lahore

    78.Who served as Ranjit Singh’s Finance minister?

    Ans- Dinanath

    79.Who composed the famous romatic epic Heer Ranjha?

    Ans-Warris Shah

    80.Who was the Guru when the Sikh Khalsa was formed?


    Ans- Guru Gobind Singh

    81.In 1805, Ranjit singh won Amritsar form the ………misl?

    Ans-Bhangi

    82.When was the treaty of Amritsar signed?

    Ans- 1808

    83.The treaty of Amritsar gave the British control over………………territories?

    Ans- Cis Sutlej

    84.Who were the French officers associated with the training of Ranjit Singhs Army?

    Ans-Venurre and Allard

    85. Who set up an artillery unit for Ranjit Singh?

    Ans-Court and Gardner

    86.When did the British sign a treaty of perpetual Friendship with Ranjit Singh?

    Ans- 1809

    87.When did Ranjit Singh die?

    Ans-1839

    88.Who was the British Governor General when the First Anglo Sikh War took Place?

    Ans- Lord Hardinge

    89. When the first Anglo Sikh war did took place?

    Ans- 1846

    90.Who was the prime minister of Punjab when the 1st Anglo war took place?

    Ans- Lal Singh

    91.Who was the commander in chief of Punjab during the first Anglo Sikh war?

    Ans- Misar Tej Singh

    92. The Treaty of …. Was signed on 8 March, 1846 marking the end of 1st Anglo- Sikh war.

    Ans- Lahore

    93.Who was the leader of sikh revolt of 1848 at Multan

    Ans- Mulraj

    94.Who led the sikh revolt of 1848 at Lahore

    Ans- Chattar Singh Attriwasl

    95. Which governer general annexed Punjab?

    Ans-Dalhousie
    96. Which governer general is associated with doctrine of lapse

    Ans-Dalhousie

    97. The Battle of …….was the most decisive battle in the first Anglo sikh war

    Ans-Sobraon

    98.Who was made the regent of Punjab state by the treaty of Lahore.

    Ans- Rani Jindan

    99.Who was appointed as the British resident of Lahore in 1846

    Ans- Henry Lawernce

    100.Who was the new British Resident of Punjab in 1848

    Ans- Fedricj Mann

    101.Who was the sikh governor of Hazarah who sided with the rebels of Multan in 1848

    Ans- Chattar Singh

    102.The Battle of ….. ….was the most decisive battle in the second Anglo Sikh war

    Ans- Gujrat

    103.Who commented ‘Annexation of Punjab was not an annexation but a treachery”.

    Ans-Napier

    104.When was Bhagat of Punjab and Udaipur annexed under doctrine of Lapse

    Ans-1852

    105.Where was the main centre of Wahabi movement in India

    Ans- Patna

    106.Which movement was known as Namdhari mission

    Ans- Kuka

    107.The kuka movement played a prominent role in arousing the feeling of Patriotism in

    Ans- Punjab

    108.Who was the chief aspirator of Kuka Movement

    Ans- Ram singh

    109.Who was the Guru of Bhai singh

    Ans- Balak Singh

    110.Who stressed on the need for the recitation of chandi Path, Gurwani, Naam Jap and Asa di var

    Ans- Ram singh

    111.Which animal was worshipped in the Kuka Movement

    Ans- Cow


    112.The leader of the Kuka Movement who was perhaps the first person to adopt the policy of non co-operation against the British was

    Ans- Ram singh

    113.Which kuka Leader appointed subadars and naib subaidars

    Ans- Ram singh

    114.Who was the lieutenant governor of Punjabi in1863

    Ans- Outram

    115.The Native village of Ram Singh was

    Ans- Bhaini

    116.Bhai Ram singh was put under house arrest at 1863

    Ans-Bhaini

    117.Who was the commissioner of Ambala when Ram Singh was put under House arrest

    Ans- R J Taylor

    118.The ….. Sikh were bitter opponents of cow slaughter

    Ans- Namdhari

    119.Where did the Namdhari confront the british on the issue on cowslaughter

    Ans- Raipur

    120.The Namdhari Attacked the slaughter house at………on 15 Jan 1872

    Ans- Malerkotla

    Comment


    • #3
      Wow very informative post to enhance our G.K.
      Neha Rani
      Success doesn't come to u , U Go To It....

      Comment


      • #4
        This is really a informative and useful for all exams.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thank you for posting useful information.

          Comment


          • #6
            Really enlightening post for all and increased our GK also Keep this type of posting.....

            Comment


            • #7
              I am a Punjabi girl so this all information is too useful for me and thanks for sharing it with us because many of the things among you described I didn't know before but Now I got a little bit political and geographical knowledge of our state.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Sonia Sidhu
                75.In how many misls (confederacies) were the Sikhs organized?

                Ans- 12

                76.To which ’misl’ did Ranjit Singh belong?

                Ans-Sukerchakia

                77.Where did Ranjit Singh Modern factories to manufacture canon?

                Ans- lahore

                78.Who served as Ranjit Singh’s Finance minister?

                Ans- Dinanath

                79.Who composed the famous romatic epic Heer Ranjha?

                Ans-Warris Shah

                80.Who was the Guru when the Sikh Khalsa was formed?


                Ans- Guru Gobind Singh

                81.In 1805, Ranjit singh won Amritsar form the ………misl?

                Ans-Bhangi

                82.When was the treaty of Amritsar signed?

                Ans- 1808

                83.The treaty of Amritsar gave the British control over………………territories?

                Ans- Cis Sutlej

                84.Who were the French officers associated with the training of Ranjit Singhs Army?

                Ans-Venurre and Allard

                85. Who set up an artillery unit for Ranjit Singh?

                Ans-Court and Gardner

                86.When did the British sign a treaty of perpetual Friendship with Ranjit Singh?

                Ans- 1809

                87.When did Ranjit Singh die?

                Ans-1839

                88.Who was the British Governor General when the First Anglo Sikh War took Place?

                Ans- Lord Hardinge

                89. When the first Anglo Sikh war did took place?

                Ans- 1846

                90.Who was the prime minister of Punjab when the 1st Anglo war took place?

                Ans- Lal Singh

                91.Who was the commander in chief of Punjab during the first Anglo Sikh war?

                Ans- Misar Tej Singh

                92. The Treaty of …. Was signed on 8 March, 1846 marking the end of 1st Anglo- Sikh war.

                Ans- Lahore

                93.Who was the leader of sikh revolt of 1848 at Multan

                Ans- Mulraj

                94.Who led the sikh revolt of 1848 at Lahore

                Ans- Chattar Singh Attriwasl

                95. Which governer general annexed Punjab?

                Ans-Dalhousie
                96. Which governer general is associated with doctrine of lapse

                Ans-Dalhousie

                97. The Battle of …….was the most decisive battle in the first Anglo sikh war

                Ans-Sobraon

                98.Who was made the regent of Punjab state by the treaty of Lahore.

                Ans- Rani Jindan

                99.Who was appointed as the British resident of Lahore in 1846

                Ans- Henry Lawernce

                100.Who was the new British Resident of Punjab in 1848

                Ans- Fedricj Mann

                101.Who was the sikh governor of Hazarah who sided with the rebels of Multan in 1848

                Ans- Chattar Singh

                102.The Battle of ….. ….was the most decisive battle in the second Anglo Sikh war

                Ans- Gujrat

                103.Who commented ‘Annexation of Punjab was not an annexation but a treachery”.

                Ans-Napier

                104.When was Bhagat of Punjab and Udaipur annexed under doctrine of Lapse

                Ans-1852

                105.Where was the main centre of Wahabi movement in India

                Ans- Patna

                106.Which movement was known as Namdhari mission

                Ans- Kuka

                107.The kuka movement played a prominent role in arousing the feeling of Patriotism in

                Ans- Punjab

                108.Who was the chief aspirator of Kuka Movement

                Ans- Ram singh

                109.Who was the Guru of Bhai singh

                Ans- Balak Singh

                110.Who stressed on the need for the recitation of chandi Path, Gurwani, Naam Jap and Asa di var

                Ans- Ram singh

                111.Which animal was worshipped in the Kuka Movement

                Ans- Cow


                112.The leader of the Kuka Movement who was perhaps the first person to adopt the policy of non co-operation against the British was

                Ans- Ram singh

                113.Which kuka Leader appointed subadars and naib subaidars

                Ans- Ram singh

                114.Who was the lieutenant governor of Punjabi in1863

                Ans- Outram

                115.The Native village of Ram Singh was

                Ans- Bhaini

                116.Bhai Ram singh was put under house arrest at 1863

                Ans-Bhaini

                117.Who was the commissioner of Ambala when Ram Singh was put under House arrest

                Ans- R J Taylor

                118.The ….. Sikh were bitter opponents of cow slaughter

                Ans- Namdhari

                119.Where did the Namdhari confront the british on the issue on cowslaughter

                Ans- Raipur

                120.The Namdhari Attacked the slaughter house at………on 15 Jan 1872

                Ans- Malerkotla

                Thank you for sharing information.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Thanks for sharing this informative questioner...
                  It’s better to give than to receive. Especially advice

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Really informative post. Thanks for sharing

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I love my Punjab.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        This information will definitely help in competitors exams and also to enhance own general knowledge.
                        Neha Rani
                        Success doesn't come to u , U Go To It....

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Thank you for taking the time out to share such wonderful information.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X