India Forums



Go Back   India Forums > Education, Jobs & Immigration > Immigration & Visa Forum
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:20 PM
h1bdiy h1bdiy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Default USA H1B Visa-FAQs(2)

Need H-1B?


Q.Who is exempt from the H-1B Cap?
A: Many H-1B applications are not subject to the annual cap and will continue to be processed. The following types of cases are exempt from the cap:
• employment at an exempt organization, such as an institution of higher education or a related or affiliated nonprofit entity, nonprofit research organization, and governmental research organizations, except where an H-1B employee moves from an exempt nonprofit organization to a for-profit company;
• H-1B extensions, whether for an existing or new employer, unless moving from an exempt to a non-exempt employer.
• amended petitions;
• concurrent employment H petitions;
• individuals who have already been counted against the cap at some point during the previous six years, unless the H-1B applicant would be eligible for a full six years of authorized admission at the time the petition is filed;
• J-1 nonimmigrants who are changing status to H-1B and who obtained waivers through the Conrad 30 Program or other federal government programs;
• Singaporean and Chilean professionals eligible for H-1B Visas under the Free Trade Agreements.

Q.Can I bring my dependents on H-1B Visa?
A: Yes, you may bring your dependents on H-1B Visa: Your spouse and unmarried children are entitled to an H-4 Visa and they can stay as long as you maintain valid H-1B status. However, they may not accept employment, but may attend school in the U.S. You may even bring your servants on B-1 Visa.

Q.What do you mean by 'H-1B dependent employer'?
A: An employer runs the risk of becoming an 'H-1B dependent employer' if he hires too many H-1B employees. Employers are considered to be H-1B dependent if they fall into any one of the following three categories:
• An employer has 25 or fewer full time employees of which more than seven are H-1B employees
• An employer has between 26 to 50 full time employees of which more than 12 are H-1B employees
• An employer has more than 50 full time employees of which 15% or more are H-1B employees

Q.When should I file my H-1B petition if I am currently under optional practical training on F-1 Visa?
A: You may file for H-1B status while in your practical training itself. Getting H-1B takes a lot of time and sometimes you might have to wait for three to four months before you resume employment. If you file your H-1B petition while in the practical training, you will have your H-1B ready by the time you are out of training. If the H-1B petition is filed before the expiry of F-1 or B-2, you will not be out of status. If your OPT expires before the H-1B is approved, you cannot legally work until the H-1B is approved.


Last edited by megri : 03-21-2014 at 11:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.