PDA

View Full Version : New updates for CSR


PriyankaDhariwal
04-03-2015, 01:32 PM
Q. Can two or more companies join together for CSR?
Ans.: Yes, as per rule 4(3), companies may collaborate for undertaking CSR projects or programmes or activities in such a manner that the CSR Committees of respective companies are in a position to report separately on such projects or programmes in accordance with the Rules.

Q. ABCLimited has earned Rs. 20 lakhs out of its CSR activities and wants to declare dividend out of the same. Is it permissible?
Ans.: As per rule 6(2), the CSR Policy of the company shall specify that the surplus arising out of the CSR projects or programmes or activities shall not form part of the business profits of a company. Thus, it will not be permissible for PQR Limited to declare dividend out of the Rs. 20 lakhs earned out of its CSR activities.

2. IT-Where assessee-company engaged in business of general insurance, appointed non-resident surveyors who carried out surveys outside India, since said surveyors did not make any technical know-how available to assessee, payments made to them was not taxable in India as 'fee for technical services'.

Deputy Director of Income-tax, (International Taxation-I), Pune v. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Co. Ltd.

3. Pre-April 2014 application money won't be held as deposits if Co either allot shares or returns money by June 1, 2015